Trust & Service Confidence

Saturday, August 18, 2018

Counselling Aimed at Citizenship

Being a Brazilian citizen is different from having a simple "Permanent Visa".

To get the Brazilian "Citizenship" a foreigner must demonstrate to reside in Brazil continuously for at least four years. It becomes necessary to be assisted by professionals with experience concerning the large number of documents you need to prepare.

Foreign citizens are entitled to apply for naturalization only if they satisfy the following requirements:

  • Have the civil capacity, according to the Brazilian Law.
  • Be registered as a permanent resident in Brazil.
  • Continues to be resident in the national territory, for the minimum period of 4 (four) years, immediately prior to the request for naturalization.
  • Be able to read and write the Portuguese language, given the conditions of the individual.
  • Demonstrate the practice of the profession or possession of sufficient assets to its own and family maintenance.
  • Prove the non-existence of the complaint, ruling or sentence in Brazil or abroad for "malicious" crime by stating a minimum sentence of imprisonment more than one year.

The period of continuous residence in the Brazilian territory of 4 (four) years, meanwhile, will be reduced to one (1) year, if the person concerned shall abide by any of the following conditions:

  • S/he has a son/daughter or Brazilian wife/husband.
  • S/he son/daughter of a Brazilian.
  • S/he has provided or may provide relevant services to Brazil, in the opinion of the Minister of Justice.

For "continuous residence" we mean a residence set in Brazil under the tutelage of "Permanent Visa". It is not possible to interrupt the "continuous residence" if the person travels abroad once or more times and even when leaving Brazil in a continuous way for a period exceeding two years. If the person has a child born in Brazil and therein he resides there being on a mission to a foreign government or international organization, there is no requirement that his spouse is Brazilian.

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

CONTACT DETAILS

Bright Business Consulting LLP
58/60 - Kensington Church Street
LONDON - UK - W8 4DB 

CONTACT US FOR FREE   

fb   linkedin   twitter  

COMPANY PROFILE

Scroll to Top